Charcoal Face & Body Bar

By / 1st May, 2017 / Featured Products / Off

Charcoal Face & Body Bar

Curious about our Charcoal Face & Body Bar? Well you have come to the right spot! Welcome to another one of our blog posts this time we will be discussing our new Charcoal Face & Body Bar. We will be addressing the questions of what is Activated Charcoal, where it comes from and why it has a long history of being used in skin care and other applications. Plus breaking down each of the other key components that are contained in our Charcoal Face & Body Bar.

I have had multiple requests over the last couple of years for skin care products, especially those combating acne. Alas it has finally arrived! I have taken the time to put together this soap as the first product in our Skin Care Line. Mind you this soap can be used for an all over body soap not just a face soap. Now let’s take a look as to why this makes a great face and body soap and how it can help combat problem skin.

Activated Charcoal

First, where does it come from? This is a simple question so we are going to address it first!

Activated CharcoalCharcoal is carbon. Activated Charcoal is charcoal that has been treated by oxygen to open up the space between the millions of tiny little carbon atoms.

According to Encyclopedia Britanica: The use of special manufacturing techniques results in highly porous charcoals that have surface areas of 300-2,000 square meters per gram. These so-called active, or activated, charcoals are widely used to adsorb odorous or colored substances from gases or liquids.

Other sources  reveal that over history activated charcoal has been found to draw bacteria, poisons, chemicals, dirt and other micro-particles to the surface of skin, helping you to achieve a flawless complexion and fight acne. Additionally, in powder form is proven to adsorb thousands of times its own mass in harmful substances, which makes it a popular ingredient in facial masks and acne remedies.

Essential Oils For The Skin

Peppermint Leaves

Peppermint Essential Oil is found to it nourish dull skin and is believed to improve the texture of oily or greasy skin. Additionally, it is believed to create a a more even tone to your skin. Not to mention it has a bright and refreshing smell.

 

 

 

Tamanu OilTamanu Oil  is extracted from the seeds of an evergreen tree called Calophyllum inophyllum. Tamanu oil is a remedy long used in Indonesia and the South Pacific and is believed to soothe skin and treat skin conditions such as eczema and acne. This oil is naturally opaque black and lends its color to this rich dark colored soap.

 

 

Tea Tree Essential Oil and it’s  healing properties have been known about for thousands of years by the Aboriginal Tribes in Australia where it is indigenous.  Furthermore, it has been widely used and is well known to help with a wide array of skin conditions. In this case we are using it as a topical antiseptic, anti-bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

Get Yours Here

We hope you find this article informative and thank you for taking time out of your day to read it! If you are excited to get your own bar click here. You will be redirected to our store where you can find this and many other wonderful products. You can also find us on Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Twitter and don’t forget to sign up below to get each and every blog post.

Til’ Next Time,

Tracy

Save

Save

Save

Save